Drummondtown Baptist Church

Church Membership Guide
October 1, 2018 –September 30, 2019

Pastor
Dr. David Denny

Board of Deacons
(For three year terms)

  (Second year)            (First year)                (Third year)
Jo Anne Coniglio        Shirley Deeds           Tommy Hines
   Wayne Parks             Cindy Milliner             Eddie Mears
Susan Warren              Mark Mize                 Ted Lewis

(Emeritus)
H. B. Rew, Jr.

Finance Committee

H. B. Rew, Jr.           Susan Mears
Ted Lewis           David Rew           Jody Hopkins

Trustees (not elected)

H. B. Rew, Jr.           Edward L. Mears III           Ted L. Lewis

Treasurers

General Treasurer – Susan Mears           Assistant – Ted Lewis
Memorial Fund Treasurer – Susan Mears
Building Fund Treasurer – Susan Mears

Other Officers

Moderator – Sandy Kennedy           Vice Moderator –Wayne Parks
Clerk – Jo Anne Coniglio
Sunday School Director – Cindy Milliner           Assistant – Amy Kay Hines

Worship Committee

Pastor, Music Director(s), Choir Director(s), Decorations Committee Representative,
Ushers Committee Representative, Children’s/Youth Team Representative

Building & Grounds (Property Committee)

Leslie Rew           Tommy Hines           Mark Mize
Mark Smith           Cindy Milliner           Jody Hopkins
Joe Lewis

Christian Education

Director – Cindy Milliner           Assistant – Amy Kay Hines
Secretary - Tommy Hines
Senior Adults – Leslie Rew      Substitute – Dr. David Denny
Adults – Ted Lewis
Middle School & High School – Amy Kay Hines, Shirley Deeds
Nursery/Pre-K/Elementary - Rachel Parobek, Cheryl Bloxom, Alice Denny
Susan Warren, Jo Anne Coniglio, Alice Rew
Librarian – Jo Anne Coniglio
Media and Marketing – Shirley Deeds, Anna Hines
Youth and Children’s Ministry Team Coordinator(s) – Jo Anne Coniglio, Shirley Deeds, Laurel Sterling


Nominating Committee

Sandy Kennedy           Billie Lilliston           Alice Rew
Cindy Milliner           Wayne Parks

Music Ministry

Music Director – Dale Parks
Organist – Jo Anne Coniglio
Substitute Organist – Dale Parks
Children’s & Youth Choir Director – Jo Anne Coniglio

Special Services

Church Hostess:
Shelly Mize

Social Committee:
Ted Lewis           Amy Kay Hines           Dale Parks
Butch Lewis           Carol Valentine    
Shelly Mize           Linda Young           Tommy Hines
Paige McLean           Linda Nyborg
Susan Warren

Baptism Committee:
Benjy Rew           David Rew           Shirley Deeds
Cheryl Bloxom

Ushers:
Benjy Rew, David Rew, Butch Lewis, Ross Smith, Brandon Smith, Ted Lewis

Flower Committee:
Alice Rew           Amy Kay Hines           Shelly Mize
Ted Lewis       Alice Denny      Linda Young

College Hospitality:
Diane Sterling

Outreach

Representatives:
The Bridge Network of Churches, Inc. Delegates:

Linda Young
Wayne Parks
Dale Parks
Denna Ward

The Bridge Network of Churches, Inc.
Executive Committee:

Denna Ward
Linda Young

Baptist General Association of Virginia: Pastor, Dr. David Denny

Cooperative Baptist Fellowship: Pastor, Dr. David Denny


 

Service Times Contact Us